AEE WORLD

Conference Program Tracks

Filter by:

Track
Session

Track A: FEDEnergy Works

Session A1: High Level Energy Policy Panel
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Rob Ivester, Ph.D.
Federal Energy Management Program Director, U.S. Department of Energy | Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Timothy D. Unruh, Ph.D., P.E., C.E.M., LEED-AP
Executive Director, National Association of Energy Service Cos.
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Jason Hartke, Ph.D.
President, Alliance to Save Energy
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Carolyn Snyder, Ph.D.
Director, Climate Protection Partnerships Division , Environmental Protection Agency
Session A2: Cybersecurity and Energy Security
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Keith Benson
Director, Energy, Navy Installations Command
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Physical Cybersecurity for the Industrial Internet of Things
Colin Dunn, C.E.M., P.E., PMP, LEED AP
Chief Executive Officer, Fend Incorporated
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Developing Energy Resilience - A Roadmap
Bill Taylor
Engineering Manager, Energy Systems Group
Session A3: Threats to Critical Infrastructure
Session A4: Financing and Performance Contracts
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Asad Gilani, C.E.M., B.E.P.
Portfolio Manager, Department of Veteran Affairs
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Devloping and Financing Energy Projects Utilizing Alternative Financing Structures
Mark S. White, CPA
Managing Director, Bostonia Partners LLC
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Best Practices to Meet Federal Energy and Water Requirements
Sean Casey, C.E.M.
Energy Engineer, AECOM

Track B: FEDEnergy Works

Session B1: EV's, Transportation, and the Grid
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Urban Planning and Transit Technologies to Cool Cities in a Warming Planet
Dr. Jairo Garcia
Executive Director/Faculty , Urban Climate Nexus/Georgia Institute of Technology
Session B2: OSD - New Policies
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Walter Ludwig, P.E.
Senior Program Manager, ODASD (EI&E)
Session B3: The Energy Resilience and National Smart Cities Movement
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Hossam Kassab, P.E., LEED AP BD+C, C.E.M., C.M.V.P., C.E.A., C.D.S.M., CBCPM
Senior Technology Engineer, Noresco
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Building Resilience with Smart City Strategies
Hon. Katherine Hammack
Executive Director, Ernst and Young
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
The US Army’s Energy Resilience Strategy
J.E. Surash, P.E.
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Energy and Sustainability), U.S. Army
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Urgency, Alignment and Action for greater Smart City Resiliency
H.G. Chissell
Founder and CEO, Advanced Energy Group (AEG)
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Financing Smart City Strategies through PPP’s
Stephen Auton-Smith
Managing Director, Ernst and Young
Session B4: State Government Energy Management
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Arun Jhaveri, Ph.D., C.S.D.P.
Senior Energy Advisor, AJA/City of Burien/University of Washington
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Sustainable Urban/Suburban Communities vis-à-vis Efficient Energy Technologies and Global Climate Change
Arun Jhaveri, Ph.D., C.S.D.P.
Senior Energy Advisor, AJA/City of Burien/University of Washington
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Outcome-Based Energy Codes: California Begins Advancing a New Path toward Grid Optimization and Decarbonization
Kelly Seeger, MSc, LC, IES, LEED AP (co-presenter)
Technical Policy Director, Signify
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Outcome-Based Energy Codes: California Begins Advancing a New Path toward Grid Optimization and Decarbonization
Cori Jackson (co-presenter)
Program Director, CLTC, University of CA - Davis
Fri. 10:00 - 10:30 am
State Government Energy Housekeeping: The Maryland Experience
Christopher Russell
Program Manager, Maryland Energy Administration

Track C: Energy Manager's Summit

Session C1: Success Stories
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Nandini Mouli, Ph.D.
President & Founder/CEO, e Sai Consulting
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Energy Management at Kent State University
Doug Pearson
Associate Vice President for Facilities Planning and Operations, Kent State University
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Effective Project Leadership
Barry Benator
President, BENATECH, Inc.
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
The Greater Rochester International Airport Success Story
Clayton Ferry
Project Manager, VS Energy
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
The Greater Rochester International Airport Success Story
Mark S. Sankey, C.E.M., C.D.S.M., C.M.V.P., C.B.C.P., C.S.D.P.
President, VS Energy
Wed. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Energy Storytelling - Finding the Energy Story that will Supercharge your Conservation Culture
Jeffrey Stolz
Operational Excellence Manager, Raytheon Company
Session C2: Utility and Electric Rates
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Volatile Energy Costs - The Unexpected Margin Thief
John Snell
Senior Vice President, INTL FCStone Financial Inc., FCM Division
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Brian Coughlan, C.E.M., B.E.P., C.E.P., C.D.S.M.
President, Utility Management Services Inc.
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Leveraging Energy Procurement Strategies to Maximize Cost Reduction
Chris McCall
Senior Project Manager, Leidos, Inc.
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Rate Compensation is Fundamental to Successful Energy Projects
Miles Smith, C.E.M., C.E.A., C.M.V.P.
Senior Energy Project Manager, CBRE Heery @ NVCC
Thurs. 10:30 - 11:00 am
The Utility of the Future: New Technology, New Utility Programs, and New Services
Glenn Remington
Architect , Consumer Energy
Session C3: Energy Efficiency Programs
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Fotouh Al-Ragom, Ph.D., C.E.M., C.S.D.P., C.E.A.
Energy Efficiency Technologies Program Manager, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research /EBRC/EET
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Mentoring Disadvantaged Candidates in Developing Countries Toward AEE Status
Yolanda de Lange
Manager Energy Training Foundation , Energy Training Foundation
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
National Energy SWOT Analysis
Fotouh Al-Ragom, Ph.D., C.E.M., C.S.D.P., C.E.A.
Energy Efficiency Technologies Program Manager, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research /EBRC/EET
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Energy Reform & Access in Emerging Markets
Crissy Godfrey, C.E.M.
Specialist Leader, Energy, Deloitte
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Energy Conservation - A Jamaican Government Department Success Story
Tamar Nelson
Chief Technical Director, Jamaica Productivity Centre
Session C4: Selling Energy Efficiency to Non Energy Professionals
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Kaushik Bhattacharjee, C.E.M., B.E.P., C.E.A., C.M.V.P.
CDM Project Consultant, Toronto Hydro Electric System Limited
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
How to Buy, Sell, and Implement Profitable Energy Projects and Stay Sane while Doing It
Anatoli Naoumov, MBA, MSc, C.M.V.P.
Managing Director, GreenQ Partners
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Selling Energy Efficiency Through Effective Industry Engagement
Bala Gnanam, B.Eng., C.E.M., C.D.S.M.
Vice President - Energy, Environment & Strategic Partnerships, Building Owners & Managers Association Toronto
Fri. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Selling an Energy Efficiency Project to a CFO
Richard G. Lubinski, C.E.M., C.D.S.M., B.E.P., C.S.D.P., C.E.A.
President, Think Energy Management, LLC
Fri. 10:30 - 11:00 am
Presentation Title TBD
Kaushik Bhattacharjee, C.E.M., B.E.P., C.E.A., C.M.V.P.
CDM Project Consultant, Toronto Hydro Electric System Limited

Track D: Energy Manager's Summit

Session D1: Metering
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
David Hunt, C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Senior Research Engineer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Submetering? … A Simple Way to Make Buildings Smarter.
Thomas George
VP of Technology, Quadlogic Control Corporation
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Industrial Energy Analytics At Work
James Majsak, C.E.M.
Director, Load Management, Groom Energy
Wed. 3:30 - 4:30 pm
Power Quality - Saving Energy Using Reactive Demand Components with Advanced Metering Products to Improve Demand Side Electrical Distribution Systems, Operations, Safety & Energy Costs
Benjamin Rosolowski
Cheif Exectutive Officer, CPI Group Limited
Wed. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
ISO 50001 and Smart Tech
Paul Sheaffer
Program Manager, Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory
Session D2: CHP
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Buster Barksdale, C.E.M., C.S.D.P.
CEO, CoGen Power Solutions
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Combined Heat & Power for Energy Efficiency and Resiliency
Roger Huggins
Project Engineering Manager, Lockheed Martin
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Penn State Health Miton S. Hershey Medical Center
Saqib Khattak
Section Manager - High Voltage Electrical, CHA Consulting, Inc.
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Role of CHP in an Evolving Energy Market
Neeharika Naik-Dhungel
EPA CHP Partnership Program Manager, U.S. EPA
Session D3: Demand Response
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Changing Energy Landscape
Craig Henry, C.E.M., LEED AP BD+C
Program Manager, Demand Response, Honeywell Smart Energy
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Predictive Demand-Side Energy Management Optimization
Ali Mehmani, Ph.D.
Head of Data Science and Analytics, Prescriptive Data
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Integrated Demand Side Management (iDSM) - The Successful Integration of Energy Efficiency and Demand Response
Paul Wyman
Smart Grid General Manager, Lockheed Martin Energy
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Smart Thermostats DR Performance
Yuming Qiu, Ph.D., P.E., C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Senior Engineer, CLEAResult
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Smart Thermostats DR Performance
Leigh Holmes
Manager, CLEAResult
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Smart Thermostats DR Performance
Bhaskar Vempati, Ph.D., P.E., PMP
Engineering Manager, CLEAResult
Session D4: How Do You Get People Interested in Energy? - Panel Disccusion
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Timothy B. Janos, B.E.P., C.D.S.M., C.E.A., C.E.M., C.R.M., C.S.D.P.
President, Spectrum Energy Concepts, Inc.

Track E: Energy Basics

Session E1: Energy Management 101
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Robert Meier
Director, ECM Holding Group
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
10 LED Retrofit Options Go Head-to-Head
Lindsay Audin, C.E.M., C.E.P., LEED AP
President, Energywiz, Inc.
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Power Over Ethernet Lighting
Leonardo Cutone
President, Green Apple Lighting USA
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
LED Lighting, What you need to KNOW!
E.W. Dovel
VP, Public Sector, Orion Energy Systems
Session E2: Energy Management 102
Session E3: Energy Management 103
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Asit Patel, C.E.M, C.E.A, E.B.C.P
President, ANP Energy Consulting Services Corp.
Session E4: Energy Management 104

Track F: Energy Services

Session F1: Commissioning
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
The Power of Visualizing Trend Data to Optimize Building Performance
Ben Burgoyne, P.E., CCP
Mechanical Engineer, Head of Commissioning, Baumann Consulting
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chairs
Song Deng, P.E., C.B.C.P., C.M.V.P., R.E.P., C.E.A. & Dan Turner, Ph.D., P.E.
CEO/Technical Advisor & Principal, Bee
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Enfuse Edge-Computation into Life-Cycle MBCx
Song Deng, M.S., P.E., C.B.C.P., C.M.V.P., R.E.P.
CEO/Technical Advisor, Bee
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Monitoring-Based Commissioning and the Continuous Improvement Cycle
Marie Curatolo, C.E.M.
Project Manager, Environmental Systems Design, Inc.
Session F2: Energy Auditing
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Fredric S. Goldner, C.E.M., C.E.A.
President, Energy Management & Research Associates
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
You Had Me At Save Money... the Ins and Outs of Energy Management
Ashley Williams, MCRP, ATEM
Director of Curriculum and Certification, Texas Energy Managers Association
Session F3: Benefits of Energy Performance
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Ray Segars, C.E.M.
Consultant, Expo Energy & Environmental, Inc.
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Benchmarking: Going Beyond Mandate Complance
Michael Susa, E.I.T., C.E.M.
Solutions Architect, Schneider Electric, Energy & Sustainabilty Services
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Breaking Ground with C-PACE Financing
Jessica Bailey
CEO & Co-Founder, Greenworks Lending, LLC
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Sustainability Reporting - Opportunities for AEE Certified Professionals
Ray Segars, C.E.M.
Consultant, Expo Energy & Environmental, Inc.
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Becnhmarking Energy Efficiency Program Performance
Arlene Lanciani
Principal Program Manager, Consortium for Energy Efficiency
Session F4: Measurement and Verification
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Denis Tanguay
Executive Director, EVO World
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
How Big Data, the IoT, and Analytics are Changing Monitoring & Verification Practices and Results
John D. Petze
PRincipal, COO, SkyFoundry
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
IPMVP Application Guide on 'Advanced M&V' Topics Underway
Lia Webster, P.E., CCP
Senior Engineer/Principal , Facility Energy Solutions

Track G: High Performance Buildings, Communities, and Smart Cities

Session G1: Planning and Creating High Performance Communities
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Peter Garforth, P.E.
Principal, Garforth International, Inc.
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Windsor’s Community Energy Plan – Community Engagement and Data Driven
Karina Richters
Supervisor, Environmental Sustainability and Climate Change, City of Windsor
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Sheridan College Collaboration with Communities to Develop Breakthrough Energy Plans and Increase Local Capacity
Herbert Sinnock, P.Eng., C.E.M., C.M.V.P., LEED GA
Director of Sustainability, Sheridan College
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Technology's Role in the Intelligent Smart City Ecosystem
Dante Ricci
Global Marketing Lead, Smart Cities & Public Sector, SAP
Wed. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
City of Brampton - Embedding Energy Planning in the 2040 Vision
Michael Hoy
Environmental Planner, City of Brampton
Session G2: Smart Cities and Neighborhoods
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Herbert Sinnock, P.Eng., C.E.M., C.M.V.P., LEED GA
Director of Sustainability, Sheridan College
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
German City Energy Practices and Pathways to Net-Zero Neighbourhoods
Gerd Fleischhammer
Principal, IGF
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Implementing Community Energy Plans Grows Markets for Energy Products and Services and Boosts Local Economy
Robert Kerr
President, Robert J. Kerr & Associates
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Development of Internet Based Energy Management System for a Campus-wise Higher Education Park in China
Jiong Zhou, C.E.M., C.E.A., G.B.E., C.S.D.M.P., P.E.
General Manager , Ji-Zhong Energy Technology, LTD.
Thurs. 10:30 - 11:00 am
Success Factors in the Deployment of Energy Management Information Systems - Lessons Learned from New York State
Alexander Jahn
Project Manager (RTEM Team Lead), NYSERDA
Thurs. 10:30 - 11:00 am
Success Factors in the Deployment of Energy Management Information Systems - Lessons Learned from New York State
Thomas Yeh, C.E.M., C.M.V.P., C.B.C.P., C.D.S.M.
Advisor , NYSERDA
Session G3: Planning and Creating High Performance Campuses
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Kevin Kanoff, C.E.M.
Campus Energy Engineer, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
The Journey from Breakthrough Energy and Climate Planning to Sustained Implementation at Sheridan College
Katherine Rinas
Facilities Project Manager, Sh
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Leveraging ECM's for Deeper Energy Savings
Kevin Kanoff, C.E.M.
Campus Energy Engineer, Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Navigating the “Cobwebs” 102: Acting on a Year’s Worth of Energy Master Planning
Mitchell DeWein, C.E.M.
Industry & Energy Project Manager, CHA Consulting, Inc.
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Navigating the “Cobwebs” 102: Acting on a Year’s Worth of Energy Master Planning
Marc Donovan, LEED AP BD+C
Associate Director of Facilities, Utilities Management, and Construction, Union College
Session G4: From Efficient Buildings to Net-Zero Neighborhoods
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Andrew Penner, M.Eng., P.Eng., C.E.M.
Senior Manager, BGIS
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Designing Efficient Buildings for Carbon Neutral Developments from US and German Perspectives
Oliver Baumann, LEED-AP, C.P.M.P.
President , Baumann Consulting Inc.
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
TRC002: Building Air Leakage and Effects on the Building Envelope
Renae Paladino
Canam Operations Manager, Canam Building Envelope Specialists for WTI
Fri. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Corporate Energy & Sustainability Goals: Emerging Trends and Goals
Mathew Chamish, P.E., C.E.M., LEED GA
Senior Portfolio Energy Manager , JLL
Fri. 10:30 - 11:00 am
The Georgia Tech Living Building: Designing and Modeling an Uber Efficient Building
Sol Haroon, EE
Consulting Instructor / Director of Renewables & Training, Georgia Institute of Technology / Pursuit Engineering

Track H: Industrial Energy Management

Session H1: Energy Management Applications in Industrial Setting
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Richard Gorze, C.E.M., C.D.S.M.
Global Energy Manager, Eaton Corporation
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
How Industrial Energy Projects Get Done
Jerry Zolkowski, P.E., C.E.M.
Principal Engineer, DNV GL/ Consumers Energy Program
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Lessons Learned from Industrial Energy Auditing
Kevin Vidmar
Vice President, Energy Systems, Loueiro Engineering Associates
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Energy Management Helps Paper Mill's Bottom Line
Christopher Stump, C.E.M.
Vice President Manufacturing & Energy Market, CHA Consulting, Inc.
Wed. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Technical Operation of a new Biotechnology Manufacturing Facility – Turning the Business Case into Reality
Steven Driver, Ph.D.
Global Energy Program Director, Sanofi
Session H2: Successful Energy Management: People, Processes, and Systems
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
PLC-Based Energy Management Systems for the Modern Manufacturing Facility
Eric Spink
Senior Vice President, Enpowered Solutions, LLC
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Steve Schultz, C.E.M., CP EnMS
President, International Energy Consultants, LLC
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Harnessing the Power of People: Achieving Your Energy Targets through Employee Suggestions
Andrew Cooper, P.Eng., B.Comm, C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Energy Specialist, New Gold Inc., New Afron Mine
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Energy Efficiency in the Manufacturing World
Jason Bell, C.E.M.
Global Manufacturing Technology Manager, PQ Corporation - Potters Industries Performance Materials
Thurs. 10:30 - 11:00 am
Accelerating Energy Savings through ISO50001
Paul Scheihing
President, 50001 Strategies
Session H3: Best Practices of Compressed Air
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Roderick Smith
Publisher, Compressed Air Best Practices Magazine
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Optimizing Compressed Air Reliability
Frank Moskowitz
Service Sales Manager - AIRScan, Atlas Copco Compressors
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Put the Heat from Your Air Compressor System to Work for You
Wayne Perry
Senior Technical Director, Kaeser Compressors, Inc.
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Nine Areas of Compressed Air Systems Optimisation Opportunities Based on International Case Studies
Albert Williams
Energy Engineer, Self-Employed
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
Compressed Air Automation for Energy Efficiency and Reliability
Lou York, PE
Director, Case Controls
Session H4: Best Practices in Chiller and Cooling Systems
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Roderick Smith
Publisher, Chiller & Cooling Best Practices Magazine
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Putting Data in Context: How Cooling Coil Performance Data Can Influence Design and Operation
Quinn Hahs, P.E.
Project Development Engineer, FlowEnergy
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
A Field Assessment of Predected and Actual Performance Values for Hospitality Installation in New York City and Comparative Study with that of Selected Cities in India
Devashish Lahiri, P.E., C.E.M.
Principal, LPI Vidaris

Track I: Industrial Energy Management

Session I1: The Role of Energy Programs in Sustainability
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Bhaskar Dusi, C.E.M.
Corporate Energy Manager, CEMEX
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Celanese Water Program Has Energy Impacts
Dave Reid, C.E.M.
Senior Manager, Energy and Productivity , Celanese
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Value of Decarbonization in Auto Industry Operations
Alfred Hildreth, P.E., C.E.M.
Global Energy Manager , General Motors Company
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Colgate-Palmolive: Energy, Climate & Sustainability
Casey Mahalick
Senior Technical Associate - Environmental Sustainability , Colgate-Palmolive Company
Wed. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
A Culture Change in Energy Efficiency - Why Branding Matters
Elizabeth A. Dutrow, C.E.M.
Physical Scientist , US EPA
Session I2: Tactics for Finding Energy Savings in Industrial Facilities
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Sharon Nolen, P.E., C.E.M.
Manager, Global Natural Resources, Eastman Chemical Company
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
The Hunt is on for Energy Efficiencies at FCA
Kevin M. Dunbar, C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Corporate Energy Group Supervisor, Fiat Chryslet Automobiles (FCA) US LLC
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Beyond Absolute: Measuring Energy with More Fidelity in Aerospace
Erin Zayko
Energy and Sustainability Program Manager, Lockheed Martin Energy
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
What Nissan is Doing to Lower Energy Use in a Down Turn in Production
Brett Rasmussen, P.E., C.E.M., MCEA
Senior Energy Manager, Nissan Norht America, Inc.
Thurs. 10:30 - 11:00 am
The Treasure Hunt - Reflections of Why They Work and Leassons Learned
Bruce Bremer
President, Bremer Energy Consulting Services, Inc.
Session I3: Varied Strategies Produce Results for Industrial Energy Efficiency
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Larry F. Fabina
Manager, Continious Improvement, ArcelorMittal
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Test Results of Energy-Saving and Performance-Improving Software for AC Induction Motor Drives
Mike Younis
Director of Energy Optimization, Georgia Pacific
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Test Results of Energy-Saving and Performance-Improving Software for AC Induction Motor Drives
Neil Singer
President and CTO, AC Kinetics
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Creating Successful Partnerships with Third Party Facility Management Providers
Bill Perhacs
AD, Global Energy Services, Bristol-Myers Squibb
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Creating Successful Partnerships with Third Party Facility Management Providers
Jennifer Fortenberry, P.E., C.E.M., LEEP AP BD+C
VP, Regional Energy Director , JLL Energy Services
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Working with Industry Means Understanding the Manufacturing Process
Brad Runda, P.E., C.E.M.
Director of Energy Excellence, Amcor
Thurs. 4:00 - 4:40 pm
Gamefication of Energy Management
Chris Goddard, P.E.
Environmental and Energy Manager, Nissan North America, Inc.
Session I4: Energy and Sustainability Projects and Programs

Track J: The Better Plants Program

Session J1: The Better Plants Program
Session J2: The Better Plants Program
Session J3: The Better Plants Program
Session J4: The Better Plants Program

Track K: Renewable Energy & Sustainable Development

Session K1: Water
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chairs
Maryanne McGowan & Asit Patel, C.E.M, C.E.A, E.B.C.P
Retired & President , Duke Energy & ANP Energy Consulting Services Corp.
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
The Codependence of Water and Energy
Tom Horner
Vice President, Water Management, Inc.
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
The Codependence of Water and Energy
Russ Horner
President, Water Management, Inc.
Session K2: Renewables and Microgrids
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Sustainably Lowering your Cost while Improving Reliability: Could you benefit from a Microgrid?
Matt Haakenstad, P.E., C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Vice President, Advisory Services, Kinect Energy
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Stephen Roosa, B.E.P.,C.D.S.M.,C.I.A.Q.P.,C.M.V.P.,C.S.D.P.
President & CEO, RPM Asset Holdings, Energy & Sustainable Solutions
Session K3: Recent Advances in Solar PV Technology
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Samer Zawaydeh, C.R.M., R.E.P.
Independent Engineer , .
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Identifying Issues on Installed Photovoltaic Systems Using Thermal Imagery
Fredrick Brooks, C.E.M., C.E.A.
CEO, Pacific Panel Cleaners LLC
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Determination of Market Potential for Solar Energy Driven Alternative Air Conditioning Systems in India
Binoy Choudhury
Professor and Assistant Director AEE International Member Development, Indian Institute of Social Welfare & Business Management (IISWBM)
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Feasibility of Solar Rooftop PV Projects in the Middle East "Cash Flow Analysis and Profitability'
Eng. Fadi Marji, R.E.P., C.E.M., C.E.A., C.M.V.P.
General Manager Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency , Izzat Marji Group
Session K4: Sustainble Energy
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Stephen Beck, C.E.M.
Sales Executive , Doosan Fuel Cell America
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Developing Innovative Sustainability Strategies to Improve Energy Performance in Plants and Buildings
Gary Williams, Green MBA, IAC2, CMI, Lean Six Sigma
President, Carolinas Energy Associates, LLC
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Processes for Sustaining Energy in Noncertified Historic Buildings
Jacqueline Stephens, MSCM, LEED BD&C, O&M
Assistant Professor , Kennesaw State University
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Processes for Sustaining Energy in Noncertified Historic Buildings
Hussein Abaza, Ph.D.
Professor, Kennesaw State University
Fri. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Total Cost of Ownership - A New Standard
Dana Smith
President, DKS Information Consulting, LLC

Track L: Emerging Energy Trends

Session L1: Blockchain and Bitcoin
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Alain Aoun, C.E.M.,B.E.P.,C.B.C.P.,C.E.A.,R.E.P.,C.M.V.P.,C.L.E.P.
Managing Director, Alain Aoun & Partners
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Energy Performance Contracting – A Blockchain Application
Alain Aoun, C.E.M., B.E.P., C.B.C.P., C.E.A., R.E.P., C.M.V.P., C.L.E.P.
Managing Director, Alain Aoun & Partners
Session L2: New Technologies
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Think Forward to a Greener Tomorrow
Jim Lubratt
Vice President, SVL Inc. and AQC Industries
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Development of a Spiral Permanent Magnet Motor
Thomas Valone, Ph.D., P.E.
Research Director, Integrity Institute
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Disruption in HVAC: PErsonal Thermal Technologies
Gerry DeSeve, C.E.A.
President, Microcomfort
Session L3: Energy Storage
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
John Avina, C.E.M., B.E.P., C.M.V.P., C.S.D.P., C.E.A., CxA
President, Abraxas Energy Consulting
Session L4: Energy Policy Innovation that Results in Effective Carbon Reduction
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Catherine Luthin
President, Luthin Associates, Inc.
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
National Grid 80 x 50 Pathway to Reduce GHG Emissions
Jeannette Mills
Senior Vice President, Safety, Health & Environmental Assurance , National Grid
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
The Trump-Bolsonaro Era: How it Affects Energy Management Systems Development and Climate Change in Brazil.
Enio Akira Kato
Director, NITTOGUEN
Fri. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Carbon and Energy Efficiency are not Equal
David F. Bomke
Assistant Vice President of Operations, The Fulcrum Group
Fri. 10:30 - 11:00 am
Virtual Power Purchase Agreements and Alternative Structures: The Evolving Marketplace for Renewal Power Purchases
Jonathan Moore
Chief Strategy Officer, 5

Track M: Big Data and IoT

Session M1: Building Analytics
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
How Utilizing Building Analysis can Reduce Energy Consumption
Keith Waters
Manager Industry Standards, Schneider Electric
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Turn Your Data Into A Crystal Ball: How big data analytics can target energy savings opportunities as well as predict impending system failures to achieve improved energy efficiency, comfort and sustainability.
Julianne Rhoads, C.E.M.
Senior Analyst, Cimetrics, Inc.
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Concurrent Model-Based Anomaly Detection and Diagnosis
Ricardo Cid
Vice President of Engineering, Research and Development, Prescriptive Data
Session M2: (A)nalytics, (I)nternet of Things, Energy (M)angement… The A.I.M. of Energy
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Cloud Based Enterprise Energy Management
Dave Bullington
Senior Vice President, Sales and Marketing, MPC Energy, LLC
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Cloud Based Enterprise Energy Management
Karen Hales
Sustainability Leader/Plant Engineer , J.M. Smucker, LLC
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Phillip Thomas, C.E.M.
Manager, A1 Solutions
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Cooking Up Savings: Real Time Data to Identify Energy Waster in Restaurants
Eric Oliver
Director of Energy, 2RW Consultants
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
How AI-Driven Energy Storage Lowers Energy Bills and Transforms Grids
Larsh Johnson
Cheif Technology Officer , Stem, Inc.
Thurs. 10:30 - 11:00 am
Unlocking the "A.I.M." of Energy (Analytics, Internet of Things, and Energy Management)
Phillip Thomas, C.E.M.
Manager, A1 Solutions
Session M3: Quantum Computing
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Marounane Salhi, Ph.D.
Computational Physicist, Qubit Engineering Inc.
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
The Near Future Impact of Quantum Computing on the Energy Sector
Marouane Salhi
Computational Physicist, Qubit Engineering Inc.
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
In-house Developed AI and ML Program to Improve Building Efficiency and Asset Management
Sean W. Hyland, C.E.M., CFM, PMP
Facilities Program Administrator, American Family Insurance
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Whose Data is it Anyway? Leveraging the Cloud to Unlock Your Building Services Information
Gord Echlin
VP Marketing and Business Development, Triacta Power Solutions
Session M4: Data Centers
Fri. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Eric Yang, P.E., C.E.M., LEED AP, C.G.D., C.P.M.P.
., .
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Information Technology Equipment (ITE) and DCIM
Dustin W. Demetriou, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer, IBM
Fri. 9:30 - 10:00 am
Data Center Energy Efficiency: Operational Technology Equipment (OTE) and Design
Charles Freda, C.E.M., D.C.E.P.
Director, Data Centers - Americas, Georg Fischer
Fri. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Data Center Owner Energy Efficiency Project Case Study
John Dumler
Director, Energy Management, Digital Realty

Track N: Energy Management Around the World

Session N1: Session Title TBD
Wed. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Marc Masó, C.E.M., C.E.A., C.M.V.P., P.C.F.
CTO - Energy Manager, Proisotec Energia
Wed. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
From the Computer to the Life: First Year of a LEED Offices Building
Marc Masó, C.E.M., C.E.A., C.M.V.P., P.C.F.
CTO - Energy Manager, Proisotec Energia
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Energy Centered Maintenance - A Green Maintenance System
Bashar Mohammad Kassab
Senior Director, Facilities Management, Emaar Properties PJSC
Wed. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Energy Centered Maintenance - A Green Maintenance System
Fadi Al Shakhshir
Director of Strategy and Compliance, Emaar Properties PJSC
Wed. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
The Latest Energy Development in Hong Kong - Affecting Asian Countries
Leonard Chow, Ph.D.
Managing Director, ISPL Consulting Ltd.
Wed. 4:00 - 4:30 pm
HILTI ITALIA : Effective Energy Management in Construction Sector
Francesca Marini, C.M.V.P.
Industrial Energy Manager, Studio Ing. Marini
Session N2: How Do They Do That? A Glimpse of Canada's Best in Energy Efficiency
Thurs. 9:00 - 11:00 am
Session Chair
Mathieu Côte, MBA, P.M.P., B.E.P.
Executive Director, Canadian Institute for Energy Training - CIET
Thurs. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Development of a Marginal Abatement Cost Curve based on a Natural Gas Conservation Achievable Potential Study
Valerie Bennett, P.Eng., C.M.V.P., C.E.M.
Project Advisor (Engineer), Ontario Energy Board
Thurs. 9:30 - 10:00 am
How to Cut 25% in Energy Consumption in a District Energy System
Nasreddine Guerfala, MBA, P.Eng., MASc, C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Director, Energy & Optimization, Enwave Energy Corporation
Thurs. 10:00 - 10:30 am
Targeted Segmentation of Large Key Accounts for Enhanced EE Program Participation
Prad Challa, MASc, MMA, P.Eng., C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Program Manager, CLEAResult
Thurs. 10:30 - 11:00 am
Lessons Learned from Certifying over Thirty ISO 50001 Sites Worldwide
Andrew Hejnar, P.E., C.E.M., C.E.A., C.R.M.
Energy Manger, 3M Canada Company
Session N3: Global Energy Efficiency and Management: Prospects and Solutions
Thurs. 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Session Chair
Krishnan Sreekanth, Ph.D.
Associate Research Scientist , Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research
Thurs. 2:30 - 3:00 pm
Dubai Building Energy Retrofits - Etihad ESCO
Ali Mohd. Al Jassim, Ph.D.
Chief Executive Officer, Etihad ESCO
Thurs. 3:00 - 3:30 pm
Role of Control Strategies for Minimum Diffuser Airflow in Commercial and Office Buildings
Krishnan Sreekanth, Ph.D.
Associate Research Scientist, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research
Thurs. 3:30 - 4:00 pm
Climate Resilience: Significance of Hybrid EE & RE Models - Caribbean Context
Andre Escalante, P.E.
Managing Director, Energy Dynamics Ltd.
Session N4: Session Title TBD
Fri. 9:00 - 9:30 am
Energy Benefits of Low-Energy Wall System Operated as a Thermal Barrier
Dušan Petráš, MSc., PhD.
Professor, Slovak University of Technology

Track O: International Live Stream

Session O1: International Live Stream
Wed. 7:20 - 7:40 am
Water Resource Management - Conghua Racecourse, Guangzhou, China
Samuel Kwong
Senior Sustainability Manager, Hong Kong Jockey Club
Wed. 7:40 - 8:00 am
Initial Coin Offering for Microscale Energy Conservation Project
Sakayong Pattanavekin, Ph.D., C.E.M., C.M.V.P., PDF, LEED GA
Managing Director , Paisarn Empire Co. LTD.
Wed. 8:00 - 8:20 am
Performance Evaluation of the 600KW Grid Tied Solar PV System in Strathmore University
Ignatius Waikwa Maranga
Electrical Engineer, Strathmore University
Session O2: International Live Stream
Wed. 11:00 - 11:20 am
Best Practices in On-Demand Ventilation Optimization
Joshua Lewis, C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Engineering Manager, Nerva Energy Group, Inc.
Wed. 11:20 - 11:40 am
DC Water Headquarters Building Case Study - Sewage Energy Exchange
Lynn Mueller
President & CEO, Sharc Energy Systems Inc.
Wed. 11:40 - 12:00 pm
Market Drivers & Policy Environment for Renewable Energy Penetration in Jamaica
David Barrett
Principal Consultant, Enbar Consulting
Wed. 12:20 - 12:40 pm
Investigating the environmental benefits of the complete phase-out of HCFC-22 in Jamaica
Kirkland Rowe, P.E., C.E.M.
Senior Lecturer, University of Technology, Jamaica
Wed. 12:40 - 1:00 pm
Energy Efficiency Strategy for New Social Housing Developments
Dan Dicaire, P.Eng., C.E.M., C.M.V.P., WELL AP
Manager, Conservation and Sustainability, Ottawa Community Housing Corporation
Wed. 1:00 - 1:20 pm
"Bonus Motor" Program: Promoting Energy Efficiency in the Driving Force Segment
Arthur Rangel Laureano, C.M.V.P.
Electrical Engineer, Celesc Distribuição S.A
Session O3: International Live Stream
Thurs. 7:00 - 7:20 am
Design of Energy Efficiency Power Plant for Steel Re-rolling Mills of Pakistan
Muhammad Rizwan, MSc
Research Associate, Center for Industrial and Building Energy Audits
Thurs. 7:20 - 7:40 am
Minimum Energy Performance Standards and Labeling Programme in Kenya
Joseph Njuguna, C.E.M., C.M.V.P.
Senior Energy Consultant, Energy Advisory Ltd.
Session O4: International Live Stream
Thurs. 11:00 - 11:20 am
Consumer Behavior Study (Nudge)
Iqbal Ahmed
Director, Ministry of Electricity and Water
Thurs. 11:20 - 11:40 am
Measuring the Performance of Sustainability Strategies in Building Portfolios
Firas Aboukhamis, P.Eng.
Director, Sustainability and Energy, WSP Canada
Thurs. 11:20 - 11:40 am
Measuring the Performance of Sustainability Strategies in Building Portfolios
Anna Harman, EIT
Project Associate, Sustainability and Energy, WSP Canada